by Tim Berry
[…] During such periods, the employees are waiting to be engaged.
Employees must be told in advance that they may leave the job site and be given a specified time to report back. Otherwise, they are not considered completely relieved of duty and able to effectively use the time for personal purposes. Whether the amount of time an employee is relieved of duty is sufficient for employees to use for their own purposes is a different question and subject to the facts and circumstances surrounding each situation.
DOL regulations at 29 CFR 785.16(b) give the following example for truck drivers:
“(b) Truck drivers; specific examples. A truck driver who has to wait at or near the job site for goods to be loaded is working during the loading period. If the driver reaches his destination and while awaiting the return trip is required to take care of his employer's property, he is also working while waiting. In both cases the employee is engaged to wait. Waiting is an integral part of the job. On the other hand, for example, if the truck driver is sent from Washington, D.C. to New York City, leaving at 6 a.m. and arriving at 12 noon, and is completely and specifically relieved from all duty until 6 p.m. when he again goes on duty for the return trip the idle time is not working time. He is waiting to be engaged. (Skidmore v. Swift, 323 U.S. 134 (1944); Walling v. Dunbar Transfer & Storage, 3 W.H. Cases 284; 7 Labor Cases para. 61,565 (W.D. Tenn. 1943); Gifford v. Chapman, 6 W.H. Cases 806; 12 Labor Cases para. 63,661 (W.D. Okla., 1947); Thompson v. Daugherty, 40 Supp. 279 (D. Md. 1941)).”
On-call time
Time spent “on call” is considered time worked if the employee is required to remain on or so close to the employer's premises that the time cannot be effectively used for the employee's own purposes.