by Tim Berry
[…] For weeks not so excluded, the clothes changing and washing up time must be counted as hours worked if it is integral and indispensable to the principal activity, or required by law or the employer's rules.
Administrator's Interpretation (AI) No. 2010-2 reaffirmed or clarified some of the rules related to clothes changing time. The letter first discussed the meaning of clothes changing under 29 U.S.C. Section 203(o), which reads as follows:
“203(o) Hours Worked.—In determining for the purposes of sections 206 and 207 of this title the hours for which an employee is employed, there shall be excluded any time spent in changing clothes or washing at the beginning or end of each workday which was excluded from measured working time during the week involved by the express terms of or by custom or practice under a bona fide collective-bargaining agreement applicable to the particular employee.”
AI 2010-2 reaffirmed that the term “clothing” as used in Section 203(o) refers to apparel and not to safety and protective equipment, and the exemption does not extend to protective equipment worn by employees that is required by law, by the employer, or due to the nature of the job.