The court held that issues concerning discrimination against interstate commerce and whether the tax fairly related to services provided by the state had not been preserved for appellate review. The Administrative Law Court did not rule on arguments concerning the last two elements of the “Complete Auto” test. The online travel company thus should have made a Rule 59(e) motion to preserve issues raised but not ruled on by the trial court, which it failed to do.
Tax on gross proceeds. Under S.C. Code Ann. §12-36-920(A), sales tax is imposed on “the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms... furnished to transients by any... place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for consideration.” The court found that the service and facilitation fees charged by the online travel company were subject to sales tax under the plain language of the statute as gross proceeds, because the statute imposed tax on the “gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any room.” Gross proceeds includes the value obtained from the rental of accommodations without deduction for the cost of services.
Company engaged in business. Under S.C. Code Ann. §12-36-920(E), the accommodations tax is imposed “on every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration.” The court held that the tax was not limited to the person physically providing sleeping accommodations, but rather applied to the person who was accepting money in exchange for supplying the room.