Friday, January 28, 2011
[…] The South Carolina Supreme Court held that the facilitation and service fees charged by an online travel company for providing hotel reservations in South Carolina were subject to the state sales tax imposed on gross proceeds from the rental or charges for rooms or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel. In addition, the imposition of sales tax does not violate the Dormant Commerce Clause. (Travelscape, LLC v. S.C. Dept. Rev., S.C. S. Ct., Dkt. No. 26913, 01/18/2011.)

Tax on gross proceeds. Under S.C. Code Ann. §12-36-920(A), sales tax is imposed on “the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms... furnished to transients by any... place in which rooms, lodgings, or sleeping accommodations are furnished to transients for consideration.” The court found that the service and facilitation fees charged by the online travel company were subject to sales tax under the plain language of the statute as gross proceeds, because the statute imposed tax on the “gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any room.” Gross proceeds includes the value obtained from the rental of accommodations without deduction for the cost of services.

Company engaged in business. Under S.C. Code Ann. §12-36-920(E), the accommodations tax is imposed “on every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration.” The court held that the tax was not limited to the person physically providing sleeping accommodations, but rather applied to the person who was accepting money in exchange for supplying the room.